Is Black Diamond Marble Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheese
  • microbial enzyme

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cheese presents balanced mild-to-sharp flavor with a semi-firm, creamy texture that melts evenly. It is commonly sliced for sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, or served on cheese boards and snack plates. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and meltability, with some comments about packaging and firmness variability across retailers occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme), Cellulose Powder (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin. Contains: Milk.

Check Black Diamond Marble Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Marble Cheddar is available at 4 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketValuemartZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing