Is Black Diamond Marble Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cheese presents balanced mild-to-sharp flavor with a semi-firm, creamy texture that melts evenly. It is commonly sliced for sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, or served on cheese boards and snack plates. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and meltability, with some comments about packaging and firmness variability across retailers occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme), Cellulose Powder (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin. Contains: Milk.

Check Black Diamond Marble Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Marble Cheddar is available at 4 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketValuemartZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing