Is Black Diamond Spreadable Cheese - Chardonnay & Cheddar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Chardonnay, Whey, Sorbic Acid (A ), Salt, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid

Check Black Diamond Spreadable Cheese - Chardonnay & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Spreadable Cheese - Chardonnay & Cheddar is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping