Is Black Diamond Spreadable Cheese - Chardonnay & Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
reduced lactose whey
cultured milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Chardonnay, Whey, Sorbic Acid (A ), Salt, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid

Check Black Diamond Spreadable Cheese - Chardonnay & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Spreadable Cheese - Chardonnay & Cheddar is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping