Is Black Diamond Thick Cheddar Slices Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • milk
  • modified milk

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick cheddar slices offer a bold, tangy flavor with a balanced sharpness and a creamy, smooth melt. Firm, substantial slices hold shape on burgers and sandwiches, and melt evenly for grilled cheese or casseroles. Customers note consistent thickness, reliable melting performance, and a pronounced cheddar taste suited to everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet And/or Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Annatto (colour), Lipase, Sorbic Acid), Glucose, Sodium Citrate And/or Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Annatto, And/or Apocarotenal (colour), Citric Acid. May Contain Carboxymethylcellulose, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Black Diamond Thick Cheddar Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Thick Cheddar Slices is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch