Is BLACK FOREST BLEND TRAIL MIX WALNUTS, RAW ALMONDS, DARK DRIED CHERRIES & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, BLACK FOREST BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Walnuts, Almonds, Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier))
Check BLACK FOREST BLEND TRAIL MIX WALNUTS, RAW ALMONDS, DARK DRIED CHERRIES & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, BLACK FOREST BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST BLEND TRAIL MIX WALNUTS, RAW ALMONDS, DARK DRIED CHERRIES & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, BLACK FOREST BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
BANANA NUT GRANOLA MADE WITH ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, BANANA NUT
WHOLESOME MEDLEY, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, PEANUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS, DRIED CHERRIES
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CANDIES, COCOA ALMONDS, M&M'S PEANUTS CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE
CRANBERRY ALMOND CASHEW DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, CRANBERRY ALMOND CASHEW
Where to buy
BLACK FOREST BLEND TRAIL MIX WALNUTS, RAW ALMONDS, DARK DRIED CHERRIES & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, BLACK FOREST BLEND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


