Is BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg yolks
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- natural flavors
- chocolate liquor
- riboflavin
- chocolate cake pieces
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLACK CHERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHERRY AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES]), CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, SOY AND/OR PALM OILS, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EGG YOLKS, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


