Is BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLACK CHERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHERRY AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES]), CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, SOY AND/OR PALM OILS, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EGG YOLKS, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go