Is Black Forest Cheesecake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • enriched food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial flavors

enriched food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk And Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Cherries, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Enriched Food Starch-modified (Corn), Sodium Caseinate, Cheese Culture, Salt, Mono And Tapioca Flour, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate To Preserve Freshness, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Erythorbate, Locust Bean Gum, Dextrose, Corn Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Phosphate, Red 40, Gelatin, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid Culture, Yellow 5

Check Black Forest Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking