Is Black Forest Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate chunks sugar
  • white chocolate chunks

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, White Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil Shortening, Dried Cherries, Sugar Cane Syrup, Chocolate Chunks Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous

Check Black Forest Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go