Is BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB, BLACK FOREST & PROVOLONE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- honey
- pasteurized milk
- cured with: water
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- dextrose
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK FOREST HAM: CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COATED WITH CARAMEL COLOR. TOASTED OAT SUB ROLL: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OATS, HONEY, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL), RYE, CORN, WHEAT, BARLEY, FLAXSEED, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MILLET, BROWN RICE, TRITICALE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS, (ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, LETTUCE.
Check BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB, BLACK FOREST & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB, BLACK FOREST & PROVOLONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
Applegate Organics Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham 6oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Black Forest Uncured Ham Lunch Meat
About this product
Unknown · Roll


