Is BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB, BLACK FOREST & PROVOLONE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cured with: water
  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

cured with: water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK FOREST HAM: CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COATED WITH CARAMEL COLOR. TOASTED OAT SUB ROLL: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OATS, HONEY, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL), RYE, CORN, WHEAT, BARLEY, FLAXSEED, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MILLET, BROWN RICE, TRITICALE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS, (ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, LETTUCE.

Check BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB, BLACK FOREST & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep