Is BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- provolone cheese
- unsmoked provolone cheese
- black forest ham with natural juices
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- water
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK FOREST HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH CARAMEL COLOR), OAT TOPPED ROLL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OATS, HONEY, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], RYE, CORN, WHEAT, BARLEY, FLAXSEED, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], MILLET, BROWN RICE, TRITICALE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES]), PROVOLONE CHEESE (UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE
Check BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
Applegate Organics Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham 6oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Black Forest Uncured Ham Lunch Meat
About this product
Snack · Roll


