Is BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- unsmoked provolone cheese
- provolone cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK FOREST HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH CARAMEL COLOR), OAT TOPPED ROLL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OATS, HONEY, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], RYE, CORN, WHEAT, BARLEY, FLAXSEED, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], MILLET, BROWN RICE, TRITICALE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES]), PROVOLONE CHEESE (UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE
Check BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
Applegate Organics Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham 6oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Black Forest Uncured Ham Lunch Meat
About this product
Snack · Roll


