Is Black Forest Ham, Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM, WATER, SPICE MIX (SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, MAPLE SUGAR, FLAVOURINGS (SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVOURING), CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOUR, SMOKE), VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER.

Check Black Forest Ham, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Forest Ham, Sliced is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Black Forest Ham, Sliced | Spoonful