Is BLACK FOREST HAM, WHITE TURKEY SUB SANDWICH KIT, BLACK FOREST HAM, BLACK FOREST WHITE TURKEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • black forest white turkey caramel colored white turkey
  • black forest ham & water product 40% of weight is added a portion of ground ham added caramel colored ham cured with water
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose

black forest white turkey caramel colored white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK FOREST HAM & WATER PRODUCT 40% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS A PORTION OF GROUND HAM ADDED CARAMEL COLORED INGREDIENTS: HAM CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE. BLACK FOREST WHITE TURKEY CARAMEL COLORED INGREDIENTS: WHITE TURKEY, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BLACK FOREST HAM, WHITE TURKEY SUB SANDWICH KIT, BLACK FOREST HAM, BLACK FOREST WHITE TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLACK FOREST HAM, WHITE TURKEY SUB SANDWICH KIT, BLACK FOREST HAM, BLACK FOREST WHITE TURKEY is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? BLACK FOREST HAM, WHITE TURKEY SUB SANDWICH KIT, BLACK FOREST HAM, BLACK FOREST WHITE TURKEY | Spoonful