Is BLACK FOREST HAM Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered pork fat
  • pork stock
  • polysorbate 80
  • cysteine hydrochloride
  • lactic acid
  • potassium lactate
  • +2 more

rendered pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SEASONING, (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PORK STOCK, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, FRUCTOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FLAVORS, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], POLYSORBATE 80, RENDERED PORK FAT, SMOKE FLAVOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BLACK FOREST HAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch