Is Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork ham
  • dextrose

pork ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK HAM, CURED WITH WATER, AND 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PROPIONATE.

Check Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Sliced, Packaged, Unknown

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftSlice
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Black Forest Ham | Spoonful