No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Black Forest Juicy Center Fruity Medley Mixed Fruit Snacks, 2.25 Ounce Bag, 48 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch (Potato), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Pectin, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil*, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Fruit and Vegetable Juices Added For Color (Black Carrot, Purple Carrot, Blueberry), Turmeric (Color), Spirulina Extract (Color), Beta-Carotene (Color), Carnauba Wax*, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate.*Adds a trivial amount of fat.

Check Black Forest Juicy Center Fruity Medley Mixed Fruit Snacks, 2.25 Ounce Bag, 48 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Black Forest Juicy Center Fruity Medley Mixed Fruit Snacks, 2.25 Ounce Bag, 48 Count is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Black Forest Juicy Center Fruity Medley Mixed Fruit Snacks, 2.25 Ounce Bag, 48 Count | Spoonful