Is BLACK FOREST SMOKED HAM Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fresh ham
  • natural smoke flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

fresh ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH HAM, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTS.

Check BLACK FOREST SMOKED HAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch