Is BLACK FOREST, TRIPLE LAYER FRUIT SNACK, FRUIT COLLISION Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavors

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch ! (Corn), Apple Juice Concentrate, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid ! (Vitamin C), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Lactate, Fruit And Vegetable Juices, ! (Black Carrot, Purple Carrot, Blackcurrant, Blueberry), Coconut Oil, Sodium Citrate, Turmeric ! (Color), Carnauba Wax, Beta-carotene ! (Color), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check BLACK FOREST, TRIPLE LAYER FRUIT SNACK, FRUIT COLLISION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BLACK FOREST, TRIPLE LAYER FRUIT SNACK, FRUIT COLLISION is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go