Is BLACK FOREST, TRIPLE LAYER FRUIT SNACK, FRUIT COLLISION Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch ! (Corn), Apple Juice Concentrate, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid ! (Vitamin C), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Lactate, Fruit And Vegetable Juices, ! (Black Carrot, Purple Carrot, Blackcurrant, Blueberry), Coconut Oil, Sodium Citrate, Turmeric ! (Color), Carnauba Wax, Beta-carotene ! (Color), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check BLACK FOREST, TRIPLE LAYER FRUIT SNACK, FRUIT COLLISION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BLACK FOREST, TRIPLE LAYER FRUIT SNACK, FRUIT COLLISION is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go