Is Black & Gold Chocolate Clangers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • contains milk, soy & wheat
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Coating (42%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil), Whey Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin 322, 476), Flavours], Milk Chocolate (31%) [sugar, Milk Solids (24%), Cocoa Butter (20%), Cocoa Mass (10%), Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin 322, 476), Flavours], Centre (27%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup (wheat), Gelatine, Starch (wheat), Water, Flavours, Colours (102, 110, 122, 123)], Glazing Agent (1400, 904). Contains Milk, Soy & Wheat (gluten, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts & Tree Nuts.

Check Black & Gold Chocolate Clangers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go