Is Black & Gold Chocolate Clangers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 904
  • contains milk, soy & wheat
  • gelatine
  • milk solids
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • soy lecithin 322

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Coating (42%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil), Whey Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin 322, 476), Flavours], Milk Chocolate (31%) [sugar, Milk Solids (24%), Cocoa Butter (20%), Cocoa Mass (10%), Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin 322, 476), Flavours], Centre (27%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup (wheat), Gelatine, Starch (wheat), Water, Flavours, Colours (102, 110, 122, 123)], Glazing Agent (1400, 904). Contains Milk, Soy & Wheat (gluten, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts & Tree Nuts.

Check Black & Gold Chocolate Clangers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go