Is Black & Gold Shredded Tasty Cheese Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- non-animal lipase
non-animal lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cheese (98%) (milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzymes (non-animal Rennet, Non-animal Lipase)), Anti-caking Agent (460). Contains: Milk.
Check Black & Gold Shredded Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black & Gold Shredded Tasty Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Piece
Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientGarnishing


