Is Black & Gold Tasty Cheese Shredded Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Tasty Cheese (98%) [milk, Salt, Starter Culture (milk), Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)], Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200). Contains Milk.

Check Black & Gold Tasty Cheese Shredded against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCooking BaseMeal Prep