Is Delphi Black & Green Pitted Olives Olive 160g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Olives (52%) (Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Black Olives (34.5%) (Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Ferrous Luconate), Red Peppers (5%), White Wine Vinegar (Antioxidant: Sulphur Dioxide), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Garlic Puree (Garlic), Chilli Sauce (Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Onion Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum), Parsley (0.2%), Oregano (0.2%), Chilli Flakes

Check Delphi Black & Green Pitted Olives Olive 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping