Is Black Jewell® Butter Flavor Microwave Popcorn 3-3.5 oz. Bags Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (Natural Color)

Check Black Jewell® Butter Flavor Microwave Popcorn 3-3.5 oz. Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Jewell® Butter Flavor Microwave Popcorn 3-3.5 oz. Bags is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BSafewayWalmartUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go