Is Black Licorice Taffy (16 oz, Zin: 524797) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artificial Flavor, Blue 1 (Ci 42090), Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Palm Kernel Oil, Red 40 (Ci 16035), Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 (Ci 15985)

Check Black Licorice Taffy (16 oz, Zin: 524797) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Licorice Taffy (16 oz, Zin: 524797) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go