Is Black Magic Bundt Mini, 3 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • enzyme

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar, sour cream (cultured cream, enzyme), flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), chocolate ganache (heavy whipping cream (grade a cream, sodium citrate, carrageenan), dark chocolate (belgian unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), glucose), organic semisweet chocolate (organic cacoa beans, organic evaporated cane sugar, organic cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin), coffee (water, coffee beans), liquid eggs (organic whole egg, citric acid, xanthan gum, organic guar gum), cocoa powder, baking soda, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), canola oil spray (mechanically (expeller) pressed canola oil, soy lecithin, and propellant (no chlorofluorocarbons)), salt

Check Black Magic Bundt Mini, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Black Magic Bundt Mini, 3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking