Is Black Out Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Glycerine, Maltitol, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Polydextrose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Niacinamide [Vitamin B3], Calcium d - Pantothenate, Pyridoxine HCI [Vitamin B6], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Folic Acid, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12]), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract, Sucralose
Check Black Out Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Out Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


