Is Black Pepper: Creamy - Aromatic Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • butter
  • 60% cheese

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% Cheese (Milk), Butter (Milk) (contains: Colour: Carotenes), Water, Milk Protein, 1.5% Black Pepper, Emulsifying Salts: Sodium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Triphosphates, Polyphosphates, Whey Powder (Milk)

Check Black Pepper: Creamy - Aromatic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPepperyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep