Is BLACK PEPPER ORGANIC PEPPERCORNS UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI, BLACK PEPPER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in beef casing
- pork
- lactic acid starter cultures
- natural flavors
in beef casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGARS (NO DIETARILY SIGNIFICANT SUGAR REMAINING IN THE PRODUCT), ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURES, IN BEEF CASING
Check BLACK PEPPER ORGANIC PEPPERCORNS UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI, BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK PEPPER ORGANIC PEPPERCORNS UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI, BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
BLACK PEPPER ORGANIC PEPPERCORNS UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI, BLACK PEPPER is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


