Is Black Pepper Salametti Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Gelatin, Sugar, Spices, Milk Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Milk

Check Black Pepper Salametti against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Pepper Salametti is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreIndependent City Market

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking