Is BLACK PEPPERCORN UNCURED BACON JAM A ROBUST PEPPERY SPREAD, BLACK PEPPERCORN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNCURED BACON NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED (PORK, WATER, RAW CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT*, CELERY POWDER*, CHERRY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES), BROWN SUGAR, ONIONS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, RAW CANE SUGAR, SPICES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECTIN, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), SEA SALT*, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BLACK PEPPERCORN UNCURED BACON JAM A ROBUST PEPPERY SPREAD, BLACK PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK PEPPERCORN UNCURED BACON JAM A ROBUST PEPPERY SPREAD, BLACK PEPPERCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Original, 16 oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Applegate Organics Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham 6oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


