Is Black Pudding Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 13% beef suet
  • 10% beef fat
  • 34% rehydrated pig's blood
  • calcium carbonate

13% beef suet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

10% beef fat
34% rehydrated pig's blood
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

34% Rehydrated Pig's Blood, Rehydrated Onions. 13% Beef Suet, 10% Beef Fat, _Oats_, Pearl _Barley_, Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Seasoning (Salt, Ground Pimento, White Pepper, Ground Coriander, Rapeseed Oil).

Check Black Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking