Is BLACK RASPBERRY BLAST BLACK RASPBERRY FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATE HEARTS AND CHOCOLATE CHIPS, BLACK RASPBERRY BLAST Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- butter oil
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RASPBERRY PUREE, RASPBERRY HEARTS & CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 AND BLUE 1.
Check BLACK RASPBERRY BLAST BLACK RASPBERRY FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATE HEARTS AND CHOCOLATE CHIPS, BLACK RASPBERRY BLAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK RASPBERRY BLAST BLACK RASPBERRY FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATE HEARTS AND CHOCOLATE CHIPS, BLACK RASPBERRY BLAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


