Is BLACK RASPBERRY CHIP ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • butter oil
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), FUDGE CHUNKS (SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, CITRIC ACID, BEET JUICE (COLOR).

Check BLACK RASPBERRY CHIP ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go