Is BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK RASPBERRY FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS, BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BLACKBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY PUREE, WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.

Check BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK RASPBERRY FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS, BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go