Is BLACK RASPBERRY DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK Dairy Free?

Description
Tart black-berry swirls contrast with bittersweet cocoa chunks in a smooth, creamy base, offering a balance of bright fruit and dense chocolate texture. Soft, scoopable consistency punctuated by firm pieces; commonly served in bowls or cones, used as a standalone dessert, sundae component, or accompaniment to warm pastries and snacks.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- ice creammilk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tart black-berry swirls contrast with bittersweet cocoa chunks in a smooth, creamy base, offering a balance of bright fruit and dense chocolate texture. Soft, scoopable consistency punctuated by firm pieces; commonly served in bowls or cones, used as a standalone dessert, sundae component, or accompaniment to warm pastries and snacks.
Ingredients
Ice Creammilk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Red 40, Blue 1, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Chocolate Chunksugar, Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Ice Creammilk, Soy Lecithin
Check BLACK RASPBERRY DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK RASPBERRY DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BLACK RASPBERRY DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


