Is BLACK RASPBERRY INDULGENCE BLACK RASPBERRY FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATE HEARTS AND CHOCOLATE CHIPS, BLACK RASPBERRY INDULGENCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • butter oil
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RASPBERRY PUREE, RASPBERRY HEARTS & CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 AND BLUE 1.

Check BLACK RASPBERRY INDULGENCE BLACK RASPBERRY FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATE HEARTS AND CHOCOLATE CHIPS, BLACK RASPBERRY INDULGENCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping