Is BLACK RASPBERRY INDULGENCE BLACK RASPBERRY FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATE HEARTS AND CHOCOLATE CHIPS, BLACK RASPBERRY INDULGENCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RASPBERRY PUREE, RASPBERRY HEARTS & CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 AND BLUE 1.

Check BLACK RASPBERRY INDULGENCE BLACK RASPBERRY FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATE HEARTS AND CHOCOLATE CHIPS, BLACK RASPBERRY INDULGENCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping