Is BLACK SESAME AND SOY SAUCE RICE CRACKERS, BLACK SESAME AND SOY SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy tocopherols
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Black Sesame Seeds, White Sesame Seeds, Salt, Garlic Powder, Soy Tocopherols, Yeast Extract and Natural Color (Caramel).
Check BLACK SESAME AND SOY SAUCE RICE CRACKERS, BLACK SESAME AND SOY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK SESAME AND SOY SAUCE RICE CRACKERS, BLACK SESAME AND SOY SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
BLACK SESAME AND SOY SAUCE RICE CRACKERS, BLACK SESAME AND SOY SAUCE is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


