Is Black Swan Crafted Basil With Cashew & Parmesan Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese 66
- 270
- parmesan cheese blend 14
parmesan cheese 66
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil, Basil Puree 21% (Basil 98%, Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Oil, Thickener (415), Sugar), Cashews 20%, Parmesan Cheese Blend 14% (Parmesan Cheese 66% (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder (from Milk), Preservative (200)), Water, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators (270, 260), Garlic Puree, Thickener (415), Colour (141i), Preservatives (211, 202).
Check Black Swan Crafted Basil With Cashew & Parmesan Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Swan Crafted Basil With Cashew & Parmesan Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


