Is Black Swan Crafted Basil With Cashew & Parmesan Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese 66
  • parmesan cheese blend 14
  • 270
  • 415

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
milk
parmesan cheese 66

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Basil Puree 21% (Basil 98%, Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Oil, Thickener (415), Sugar), Cashews 20%, Parmesan Cheese Blend 14% (Parmesan Cheese 66% (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder (from Milk), Preservative (200)), Water, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators (270, 260), Garlic Puree, Thickener (415), Colour (141i), Preservatives (211, 202).

Check Black Swan Crafted Basil With Cashew & Parmesan Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing