Is Black Swan Crafted Basil With Cashew & Parmesan Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • parmesan cheese 66
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese blend 14

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
parmesan cheese 66
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Basil Puree 21% (Basil 98%, Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Oil, Thickener (415), Sugar), Cashews 20%, Parmesan Cheese Blend 14% (Parmesan Cheese 66% (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder (from Milk), Preservative (200)), Water, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators (270, 260), Garlic Puree, Thickener (415), Colour (141i), Preservatives (211, 202).

Check Black Swan Crafted Basil With Cashew & Parmesan Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing