Is Black Swan Dip Reduced Fat Tzatziki | 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • reconstituted milk
  • 1442
  • 415
  • greek style yoghurt 80

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Yoghurt 80% (Reconstituted Milk, Milk Solids (Milk), Emulsifier (452), Starter Cultures), Lebanese Cucumber 16%, Garlic Puree 1%, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Thickeners (415, 1442), Preservatives (211, 202), White Pepper. *contains at least 25% less total fat than Black Swan Favourites Tzatziki 200g

Check Black Swan Dip Reduced Fat Tzatziki | 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping