Is Black Swan Savory Original Barbecue Gourmet Bbq Sauce, Savory Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PASTE ONIONS, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, SUGAR, FRESH PEPPERS. GARLIC, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), SPICES, RED PEPPER MASH, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Black Swan Savory Original Barbecue Gourmet Bbq Sauce, Savory Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping