Is Black Swan Warming Spinach & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella 5
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Stabilisers (410, 412), Culture), Water, Spinach 17%, Cooked Onion, Mozzarella 5% (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes, Anticaking Agent (460)), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Modified Starch (1442), Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Yeast Extract, Pepper, Preservatives (211, 202).

Check Black Swan Warming Spinach & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping