Is Black Swan Warming Spinach & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella 5
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • 270
  • 1442
  • enzymes

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Stabilisers (410, 412), Culture), Water, Spinach 17%, Cooked Onion, Mozzarella 5% (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes, Anticaking Agent (460)), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Modified Starch (1442), Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Yeast Extract, Pepper, Preservatives (211, 202).

Check Black Swan Warming Spinach & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping